(Answering Defendant’s Motion, pp. 4–9 at 10–21 & pp, 15–18 at ¶¶ 39–48)
[…] The evidence before the grand jury thoroughly supported the conclusion that there was reasonable cause to believe that defendant’s murder of Mr. Thompson was an act of terrorism. PL § 125.27(1) states in relevant part that a person commits first- degree murder when, “(1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person” and “(xiii) the victim was killed in furtherance of an act of terrorism.” And PL § 490.05 explains that an “(a]ct of terrorism” means an act undertaken to “(i) intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping.” Similarly, PL §§ 125.25(1), 490.05, and 490.25 combine to provide that a person commits second-degree murder as an act of terrorism when he intentionally kills somebody with the intent to “(i) intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) influence the policy of a unit of government by