(Answering Defendant’s Motion, pp. 4–9 at 10–21 & pp, 15–18 at ¶¶ 39–48)
[…] In the present case, the evidence of terroristic intent is significantly stronger because, among other things, defendant expressly declared his intent in his manifesto and on the ballistics evidence. In sum, the plain language of the statute and the legislative intent behind it establish that the deliberate assassination of a single individual can constitute Murder As an Act of Terrorism. *** Defendant’s Acts Targeted Various “Civilian Populations” Within the Meaning of the Terrorism Statute. PL § 490.05(l)(b) provides that, for purposes of PL § 125.27(a) (xiii), an “Act of terrorism” means “activities that involve a violent act or acts dangerous to human life that are in violation of the criminal laws of this state and are intended to: (i) intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping.” Defendant claims that the term “civilian population” as referenced in the terrorism act cannot encompass the 400,000 employees of UHC (Defendant’s Motion, p. 36 at ¶ 88).