(Answering Defendant’s Motion, pp. 4–9 at 10–21 & pp, 15–18 at ¶¶ 39–48)
[…] PL § 125.27 refers to a singular “person” when describing intentionally “causfing] the death of such person or of a third person.” And PL § 125.27(1) (a) (xiii) refers to a singular “victim” who is “killed in furtherance of an act of terrorism,” as defined in PL § 490.05(l)(b). The plain language of the statute thus refutes the suggestion that Murder As a Crime of Terrorism requires multiple victims. Furthermore, a reading of PL § 125.27 in its entirety underscores the legislative intent to punish Murder As a Crime of Terrorism even if there is only one victim of that murder. PL § 125.27(1) (a) (ix) elevates what would otherwise constitute second-degree murder to first-degree murder if, “prior to committing the killing, the defendant had been convicted of [second-degree murder].”