The government’s response to Ted Kaczynski’s opposition to the sale of his property
[…] Its original report stated that 45 days after the appointment o f the receiver, it would submit such a plan.
[3] The United States represented to the Ninth Circuit that it would determine how much it would cost the FBI to conduct a garage sale and would pay said sum to the Clerk of Court. At oral argument, Judge Canby objected to the United States using taxpayer money to purchase the property.
[4] At common law judgment creditors have the right to credit bit at foreclosure sales, such as the sale of Kaczynski’s property. See, for example, 28 U.S.C. § 2410 (c), which codifies common law: “[i]n any case where the United States is a bidder at a judicial sale, it may credit the amount determined to be due it against the amount it bids at such sales.” To require a judgment creditor to pay cash at a foreclosure sale of a judgment debtor’s property, as Kaczynski demands, only to have the Marshal or auctioneer return the money to the judgment creditor at the conclusion of the sale to satisfy part or all of the creditor’s judgment is a wasteful